Skip to Content, Navigation, or Footer.
03/24/2018

2018 Little 500 Men's and Women's Race Lineups Set

The conditions were less than ideal for teams to qualify for the men's and women's Little 500 Saturday at Bill Armstrong Stadium.

Snow, sleet, rain and anything in between was falling all day long as teams tried to put up their best times and get into the race this year. The track was sloppy, but that didn't stop teams.

Because of the conditions, qualifying times took a hit. When it all shook out, most of the teams expected to be at the top were there while the teams expected towards the back placed there.

Cutters took the pole for the men's race with a time of 2:34.93. It is the fifth time they have qualified first. They also qualified first in 1985, 2006, 2010 and 2016.

On the women's side, Delta Gamma took the pole with a time of 2:51.359. It is the second straight year they have been on the pole and third overall.

For reference, the 2017 men's pole time was 2:22.580 and the women's was 2:33.308. This year was a significant rise in times.

Here are the lineups for the 31st Women's Little 500 and 68th Men's Little 500.

All times via Indiana University Student Foundation.

Men's Lineup



  1. Cutters: 2:34.973

  2. Kappa Sigma: 2:35.052

  3. Sigma Alpha Epsilon: 2:37.798

  4. Sigma Phi Epsilon: 2:39.377

  5. Pi Lambda Phi: 2:39.491

  6. Phi Gamma Delta: 2:39.638

  7. Sigma Chi: 2:40.100

  8. Black Key Bulls: 2:41.349

  9. Forest: 2:43.436

  10. Chi Alpha: 2:43.436

  11. Delta Chi: 2:43.785

  12. Phi Kappa Psi: 2:43.881

  13. Alpha Epsilon Pi: 2:44.571

  14. Gray Goat: 2:45.114

  15. Phi Delta Theta: 2:45.297

  16. Bears: 2:45.625

  17. Alpha Sigma Phi: 2:45.702

  18. Pi Kappa Alpha: 2:46.818

  19. Young Pioneers: 2:46.983

  20. 3PH: 2:47.701

  21. Beta Theta Pi: 2:48.269

  22. Lambda Chi Alpha: 2:48.897

  23. Alpha Kappa Lambda: 2:48.935

  24. Black Ice: 2:49.716

  25. CSF: 2:49.839

  26. Evans Scholars: 2:51.033

  27. Acacia: 2:51.457

  28. Delta Sigma Phi: 2:53.483

  29. Delta Upsilon: 2:55.262

  30. JetBlach: 2:56.229

  31. Beta Sigma Psi: 2:56.997

  32. Phi Sigma Kappa: 2:58.424

  33. Theta Chi: 2:58.685


Women's Lineup:



  1. Delta Gamma: 2:51.359

  2. Kappa Alpha Theta: 2:57.661

  3. Alpha Gamma Delta: 2:58.694

  4. Alpha Chi Omega: 3:00.349

  5. Teter: 3:00.452

  6. Phi Mu: 3:03.442

  7. Theta Phi Alpha: 3:03.517

  8. Alpha Omega Pi: 3:03.914

  9. Alpha Xi Delta: 3:08.331

  10. SKI: 3:09.918

  11. Ride On: 3:10.560

  12. Independent Council: 3:11.581

  13. Alpha Sigma Alpha: 3:12.923

  14. Delta Phi Epsilon: 3:14.754

  15. Delta Sigma Pi: 3:15.856

  16. Chi Omega: 3:16.509

  17. Sigma Kappa: 3:17.163

  18. Phi Gamma Nu: 3:17.192

  19. Cru: 3:17.338

  20. CSF: 3:17.870

  21. Centripedal Force: 3:18.479

  22. Alpha Delta Pi: 3:19.499

  23. Melanzana: 3:21.515

  24. Kappa Delta: 3:22.572

  25. Gamma Phi Beta: 3:26.685

  26. Delta Zeta: 3:26.841

  27. Kappa Kappa Gamma: 3:30.460

  28. Alpha Phi: 3:31.115

  29. IU Nursing: 3:34.206

  30. Camp Kesem: 3:35.195

  31. Sigma Delta Tau: 3:47.174

  32. Alpha Epsilon Phi: 4:10.178


The women's race will take place on April 20th and the men's race will be on the 21st.


More
Powered by SNworks Solutions by The State News
All Content © 2022 Hoosier Network